Wednesday, March 2

Set your marks...get ready!

Getting ready to post a whole bunch of new things for tomorrow! Sign up to my newsletter on the left over there, and get alerted when cool stuff goes down.

Moxie is helping me out in the studio these days; she reminds me to play with her every few hours by poking me with her paw, cute pink little paw. Coco is off being anti-social in this photo, she is getting crotchety in her middle age.

On a side note, I used to run track when I was a wee lassie. I remember my first year at Regional, it was a late night race...I was super nervous, my folks were in the stands...I got so nervous that when the gun went off I peed myself, and ran the whole damn race with pee down my leg. I got second place.


  1. Love it when you have new stuff to ogle. Signed up-check. Puppy is adorable. Story is hilarious. Try giving birth to three children and see what that does to your sneeze reflex. I won't elaborate. ;0)

  2. Where the hell did that story come from? Totally random. I love it. And a great big Hells Yeah! for getting second place.

  3. Love unrelated side notes!
    Also wanted to say, (totally related) that your paintings are so inspiring. I have just started painting again, mainly landscapes and still life. Could you post a little bit about your inspiration, how you approach your pieces? I feel that I am good with color but abstract is something I still need to work on. thanks!

  4. Oh, you are such a talent. Can't wait to see all the goodness.

  5. ha! funny story with an awesome ending! :) I really really love your paintings by the way.

  6. Love your track story! When I was in high school during my first race, I tripped over every single hurdle in the 100 meter run. Alas, I did NOT come in second.

    These new painting are beautiful - so neat to see them all stacked together with the bright colors popping though!


Yay! Your gonna reach out to me! I am so excited. I have tried to make commenting here easy for both of us. So please try your hardest to read the squiggly letters so I can chat with you.

Popular Posts